CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807487

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Monomethyl Terephthalate (CAS # 1679-64-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Monomethyl Terephthalate (CAS # 1679-64-7) also known as 1,4-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, monomethyl ester will be 2917.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport